Thursday, June 30, 2011

Puddle 020...WIP again wu-whaaaaa?

Panty is almost done. Things are pretty hectic so I just leave it open on my computer and work on it bit by bit throughout the day. She still needs some polish...deciding what to do with her lashes, her belt, fixing the line weight issues...Stocking is next. If you are wondering what Panty is holding in her open palm....they are what they are...CANDY!!! Right? Right guys?

The second is another Maggickcitti doodle...I still don't have any definite character designs so I was just messing around.

The third is a drawing not by me but by my 4 year old son...his first digital "painting"! While working on Panty he was watching me...and he wanted to mess with my tablet. I am hoping he will take more interest in art....maybe be like me!

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Puddle 019...and More Damn WIP

I went back and redid some things on Panty and I'm pretty satisfied so far...I'm a little excited because I am starting to get the hang of things. I've been a tablet user for a long time but I never really did much with my drawings. Trifling!

Anyway...second is a quick 3 minute doodle of Sezy. I don't know if I'm done for the night. I guess I'll add more if I draw some more.

Ugggghhhh Make It Stop....@_@ WIP

So I started coloring this ding dang picture. I should've done RESEARCH (like I was supposed to) especially when it comes to lighting but I was supposed to be done with this pic last week and I'm just ready to do eet. Anywho in Whoville I have decided that I will ink and do flat colors or cel shading for the chibis in the previous post. Trying to get stuff at least DONE. I don't have to like it but at least I will be getting in the habit of completing my work.

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Puddle 018...

My internet was out for a few days...but I didn't stop drawing! Another P&S WIP, the little running girl from an idea I am developing....and characters from another story that I need to sit down and think about one day :P

Saturday, June 18, 2011

...P&S WIP #2 it's coming along. It was definitely a learning experience. This is about the 4th time I've spent "time" digitally inking. Control on the tablet for fine lines are pretty difficult for me. It's plagued with line weight issues but it should all come together when it's colored (will also be colorizing the line art).

I inked Stocking first and learned a lot and made the most mistakes. While inking Panty I had a lot more control and know-how....and I think it shows. Well, practice makes perfect (kinda sorta but not...gotta practice practice practice).

Panty's eyelashes need fixing and the designs on her boots need to match up. Stocking's sword also needs fixing, as it should be in front of her shoulders. These are due to my horrid drafting. I have major commitment issues when it comes to my art. I try to draw as fast as I can and get it over with because I lose interest quickly and I hate being frustrated...something I need to man up and get over. I often don't fix my mistakes until I'm in the middle of finalizing the drawing..which just adds to my frustration. When it comes to art I'm not too bright :X

I'm pretty sure I can resolve weight issues in the future by actually working on a flat current workspace is my bed...currently in the process of putting my desk together D:

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Puddle 017...a WIP...

I actually did them this morning...I surprised myself. I didn't do thumbnails but did think out thoroughly what I wanted to do. It's Panty and Stocking...AGAIN. I love that show. Anywho...currently in the process of digitally inking them. I think I will redo Stocking's bangs...other than that I'm satisfied with it for now.

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Puddle 016...

Screwed around with Painter tonight. Mickey from my Maggickciti. Why didn't I realize how awesome the scratchboard tool was? Where has it been all my life??

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Thumbnails...Puddle...uh what number? 15???

This post may be all over the place but this is my mind, so I don't really give a care.

In addition to not spending enough time and effort on my drawings I often don't draw thumbnails. Soooo thumbnails. Effing thumbnails. PLANS.

As of this week I am changing my ways...and I will complete an illustration. It will be thought of first. Then it will be thumbnailed. And then I'm gonna spend TIME on it. Ugghhhhh. Then it's gonna git done.

I almost always try to wing it and that does not work for me anymore...well has not been working for me for years. I need to put some thought into what I do. This may be common sense but when it comes to drawing my mind does not work that way.

There are some projects I am working on that are about to "start". I'm both terrified and excited at the same time. I can't afford to fall behind or become a weak link. I really need to finish some shit. For real. I feel confident in my abilities but I am so afraid of frustration.

I need to do a good job and be somewhat pleased with my work.

Also I don't research enough, especially when it comes to costumes. I used to be really inspired but now I draw blanks as far as what I'd like my characters to be wearing.

This week I'm going to bust out my sketchbook and just do like...a million thumbnails. It's also time to work on backgrounds.


Friday, June 10, 2011

Puddle 014...

Sezy and Kar again...and Dr. Voluptua (NSFW!!!!!). I still don't have a design for Nique and Chesire yet. I am not sure if I will stick to the originals.

I am a huge fan of Josh L and I wish he would do more Dr. Voluptua comics :P

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

Puddle 013...

Eh...tonight's doodles I really had to reach for something to draw. I wasn't into it tonight but I made myself draw anyway. The Stocking doodle I did 2 nights ago, Didn't bother to finish coloring or polish it. After coloring her face I was just bored of it and only spent about 20 minutes coloring it. Didn't finish her hair or other details. I get bored or frustrated fast when I draw so I always draw very quickly and lack the patience for actual polish D:

Sunday, June 5, 2011

Puddle 012...

Tonight's doodle is of Sezy and Kar...the thief and getaway driver. They were originally some anime characters but I'm redeveloping them. Nique and Cheshire are next. I definitely want to work this into something to put into my portfolio. I will probably make the canvas bigger and include their whole bodies.

The Stocking doodle is still WIP and will hopefully be finished tomorrow.

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Puddle 011...

Another puddle! Two more doodles for tonight...well this morning or whatever. I have decided to force myself to finish and polish the drawing of Stocking.

Friday, June 3, 2011

Puddle 010...

A doodle of Stocking I lost interest in and the couple from an earlier post starting to get into an argument.

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Puddle 009...

Random person. She looks like Sailor Mars so let's just say it's Ray? And Uchukumo. That was a sentence fragment but NOBODY CARES!